Privacy Policy

Last updated: 21 November 2021

FinancialAdvisor.co.uk is owned and operated by CBV Ltd ("we/us"). We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy policy explains what information we collect about you through our website and how we use that information, and the procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

Visitors to our website
Cookies -
When we provide services, we want to make them easy, helpful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, a computer or mobile phone. This website uses cookies. These include small files known as cookies. Click here to see more information about the cookies we use on our website.

Statistical information - We may use aggregate information and statistics to monitor website usage to help us develop FinancialAdvisor.co.uk and our services and provide such aggregate information to third parties. These statistics (e.g. IP address, operating system and browser type) will not include information that FinancialAdvisor.co.uk can use to identify any individual.

Third Party Links - FinancialAdvisor.co.uk contains links to websites owned and operated by third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they may have their privacy policies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Transfers outside of the EEA - FinancialAdvisor.co.uk will routinely store any information you provide to us in the UK. To maintain and improve the functionality of our website, it may periodically be necessary for your data to be processed in countries within the EEA or outside of the EEA temporarily. In any such instances, we will ensure that appropriate legal, technical and organisational measures are in place to ensure that our obligations concerning your information continue to be met at all times. 

People who send an enquiry on our website - Suppose you choose to connect with a professional on our website by either sending an enquiry directly to a professional or using our match form. In that case, you will choose to provide us with personal information.Where you input this information on behalf of a third party (for example, seeking professionals for care services on behalf of a relative), you must ensure that you have the authority and consent of the individual to whom the information you have chosen to provide belongs.We store this information securely. We collect this information so we can find a professional who can help you with your enquiry. Search and comparison is the service we provide, and when you submit an enquiry we consider that we have a contractual obligation to provide this service. Where you input information on our website before submitting an enquiry, we will treat such information as if you have submitted an enquiry and may use the information to contact you to enable you to complete your enquiry.Suppose the professional you choose to contact is unavailable. In that case, we will do our best to find another local professional who matches your search criteria, and this is all part of the service we offer to consumers who use our service. If a professional wishes to respond to your enquiry we will pass the above information on to them. FinancialAdvisor.co.uk will not share your information with any other parties.Whilst we require all professionals to comply with all laws and regulations, we do not have any control over or responsibility for how the professional uses the data you provide to them; however professionals are also subject to Data Protection Legislation and are responsible for protecting and using your data accordance with the Legislation.You may choose to opt in to receive additional communications from us, and whether you choose to do so will not affect the service we provide to you. If you decide to opt-in, you can opt-out of receiving these communications by using the relevant checkboxes on the forms we use to collect your data, or clicking the unsubscribe link in emails. You can also unsubscribe at any time by contacting support@financialadvisor.co.uk. We do not collect any credit card or other payment information from consumers.  

People who create an account on our website - If you choose to create an account on our website, you will provide us with personal information.FinancialAdvisor.co.uk stores this information securely. We collect this information so we can provide you with relevant content and features in your account. FinancialAdvisor.co.uk will not share your information with any other parties.We may also use your data to provide you with information that may interest you by email.   You will need to opt in to receive these communications, and whether you choose to do so will not affect the service we provide to you. If you decide to opt-in, you can opt-out of receiving these communications by using the relevant checkboxes on the forms we use to collect your data in your account or clicking the unsubscribe link in emails. You can also unsubscribe at any time by contacting support@financialadvisor.co.uk

Professionals who subscribe to our website
Information we may collect -
When you subscribe to a professional plan on FinancialAdvisor.co.uk you seek to enter into a contractual agreement with us. All of the details you provide to us are deemed necessary to prepare for and subsequently fulfil our contractual obligations to you. We may ask for business information which may include personal details.You will be entirely responsible for the content of your profile, as more fully set out in the Professional Terms of Use which govern the relationship between any subscriber and us. The Professional Terms of Use are available in full when you register, log in to your account or visit the professional website. You may amend your profile at any time by logging on to your account and updating the relevant information or by contacting our Customer Success team, and you must amend your profile where any details have changed.How we use the informationWe use information held about you in the following ways:To carry out our obligations to you and to process your application effectively.To fulfil our obligations to you in accordance with the contractual terms that govern our relationship with you.To ensure that content from our site is presented most effectively for you and your computer.To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service when you choose to do so.To notify you about changes to our service.We may also use aggregate information and statistics to monitor website usage to help us develop unbiased.co.uk and our services and may provide such aggregate information to third parties. These statistics (e.g. IP address, operating system and browser type) will not include information that FinancialAdvisor.co.uk can use to identify any individual.As you are a professional subscriber, we will use your personal information to send you information about our products and services, which we think may be of interest to you. Where we use your information in this way, we consider that we have a legitimate interest in using your data for this purpose, having balanced the potential benefits to you, the nature of the personal information we will utilise (mainly in the public domain) and our commercial interests. This may include contacting you by post, telephone and email. Where you receive such information, you may opt-out at any time by logging on to your account or by clicking the unsubscribe link in the emails.You may have the opportunity to opt into emails from quality brands we have selected to be partners from time to time. You can unsubscribe from these emails at any time by logging on to your account, or by clicking the unsubscribe link in the emails. 

Disclosure of the information to third parties - To take advantage of some parts of our service, you may be required to log in or register with us. We and any third parties who host or maintain our service may need to collect information about you and your computer to enable you to do so. The information will be collected when you register with or log in to our service.We will share your information if we are under a legal obligation to do so or otherwise as agreed in our terms of use.

Subscriber’s public information - Profile information submitted for display on the FinancialAdvisor.co.uk website is information intended for the public domain and therefore cannot be classed as private. By submitting your profile information to unbiased.co.uk, you give us unconditional permission to use this information regardless of any moral rights, copyright, service mark, trademark or patent laws. Further, you allow us to publish, modify, edit, translate, distribute and otherwise reproduce the information in whatever format we choose. 

How we store your information - We take your online security seriously, whether you are a consumer visiting our website or professional advertising on our website. Full details of how we protect the information you provide us are given below:The secure server software encrypts all information you input for consumers who send an enquiry on our website or register for an account.For professionals who subscribe to our services, when you register your profile and its details, the secure server software encrypts all information you input.As an additional security measure for professionals making purchases on our website, credit card numbers are encrypted before an order is processed and stored on our database.To securely receive payments over the internet, we use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to protect your personal information and payment details. We take security seriously and have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect. We comply with the standards, procedures and requirements laid down in all UK Data Protection Legislation to ensure that your personal information is kept secure and processed fairly and lawfully.The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to or from our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. 

Your Agreement - By subscribing or otherwise using FinancialAdvisor.co.uk, you agree to your information being gathered and used in the ways described in this policy.If we change our privacy policy, we will post the changes on this page and place notices on other pages of our website to be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. Continued access to and use of the website will signify that you agree to any such changes. 

Your rights - Under the Data Protection Laws, you have several important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:access to your personal information and certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to addressrequire us to correct any mistakes in your information which we holdrequire the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situationsreceive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situationsobject at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketingobject to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect youobject in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal informationotherwise, restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstancesFor further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:email, support@financialadvisor.co.uklet us have enough information to identify you eg your name, address and an order number,let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and let us know the information to which your request relates

Lodging a complaint - We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.The Data Protection Laws also give you the right to complain with a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner, who may be contacted at ico.org.uk or telephone: 0303 123 1113. 

How to contact us -
We welcome your views about this site and our privacy policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please email support@financialadvisor.co.uk or write to:FinancialAdvisor.co.uk Blackmore House, Moor Lane, Croyde EX33 1NU  

Website disclaimer - This website contains information on independent financial advisers, financial advisers, mortgage advisers, care providers, solicitors and accountants who provide advice and services in the UK. The data is directed only at persons in the UK. FinancialAdvisor.co.uk, CBV Ltd and the owners of any other website through which this information can be obtained do not endorse or approve independent financial advisers, financial advisers, mortgage advisers, care providers, solicitors or accountants listed in the directory or any advice that they may provide. While FinancialAdvisor.co.uk undertakes several checks to ensure that information provided through its search is correct, it is your responsibility to satisfy yourself that the advertiser you see is independent and appropriate for the business you are transacting and/or any service you are seeking. Any decision to transact business with or take up the assistance of a subscriber is made by you based on your enquiries.The materials contained in FinancialAdvisor.co.uk are provided for general information purposes only and do not constitute professional advice. FinancialAdvisor.co.uk and CBV Ltd do not accept any responsibility for any loss, which may arise from reliance on information contained in this site and accept no responsibility for information provided by third parties as any links to third party sites are provided solely as a convenience to users and at your own risk.

FinancialAdvisor.co.uk, CBV Ltd permit the downloading, printing, and temporary storage of one or more of the documents or pages retained on this website for personal use or internal business use to find professional advisers for your business only and for no other purpose.

The reproduction or transmission of the contents of this website is prohibited without the prior written consent of FinancialAdvisor.co.uk and/or CBV Ltd.